Privacy Statement

The following is the privacy statement for DataSparkAnalytics

Privacy Policy

Updated February, 2019

DataSpark Analytics is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. DataSpark Analytics is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
For access to DataSpark Analytics support and communications facilities you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally use other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to processing transactions or sending communications. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. DataSpark Analytics takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
We, or our suppliers, collect information, including but not limited to activity on our various communication platforms. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you when you use our web sites or other communication platforms.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
DataSpark Analytics reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not use our communication platforms.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. DataSpark Analytics reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
DataSpark Analytics welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (08) 8123 4564

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
DataSpark Analytics
Suite 202, 147 Pirie Street
Adelaide, South Australia, 5000
Australia

E-mail: privacy@dataspark.com.au